Pictures Through The Years

Franklin H. Work

was born on FEB 10 1819 in Dogsburg, Chillicothe, OH.(130) He resided in 1834 in Columbus, OH. He was a Dry Goods Merchant after 1837 in New York City, NY. W.J. Daily; later Daily and Work. He resided after 1837 in New York City, NY. He was a Banker about 1856 in New York. He was a Stock Speculator after 1873 in New York City, NY. He resided at 13 East Twenty-sixth St. before 1911 in New York City, NY. He died on MAR 16 1911 in New York City, NY. (130) Died of pneumonia. Worth $15,000,000 at his death. He was a Banker. He resided at Elm Court in Newport, RI. Horse owner, millionaire spectacular. Member of the Manhattan, New York Yacht, and New York Athletic Clubs, and a Director in the Chicago & Northwestern and in the Delaware, Lackawanna & Western Railroads.

He was married to Ellen WOOD on FEB 19 1857 in New York City, NY. Children were: Frances Eleanor WORK, George Paul WORK, Lucy Bond WORK

Frances Eleanor de Batonyi (Work)

Also Known As:

"Fanny"

  • Birth Date : October 27, 1857
  • BirthplaceNew York, New York
  • DeathJanuary 26, 1947 (89) New York, New York

Immediate

Daughter of Franklin H. Work and Ellen Wood Ex-wife of James Roche, 3rd Baron Fermoy and Aurel de Batonyi

Immediate Family:

Daughter of Franklin H. Work and Ellen Wood
Ex-wife of James Roche, 3rd Baron Fermoy and Aurel de Batonyi, Mother of Eileen Burke Roche; Cynthia Burke Cary; Francis George Burke Roche and Maurice Roche, 4th Baron Fermoy Sister of George Paul Work and Lucy Bond Hewitt

James Boothby Burke Roche 3rd Baron Fermoy

4th Baron Maurice Fermoy

4th Baron Fermoy and Lady Ruth

Mary Burke Roche, second daughter to 4th Baron Maurice Fermoy

4th Baron Maurice Fermoy and identical twin brother, Francis

Edmund Burke Roche, 5th Baron Fermoy

Lady Ann

Young Lady Ann

Ann at a Sandringham Estate party

Young Ann and Princess Margaret got along quite well at Park House Functions

Park House

Park House, on the grounds of Sandringham royal estate. King George 6th granted 4th Baron Maurice Fermoy Park House as his personal residence so the two could be close. Ann and her mother, Evelyn Rudderforth, would spend considerable time there.

Ann further received a number of uniquely special privileges, such as being able to attend private schools, such as St. James Academy, and have private tutors and ballet, singing and piano lessons, which were wholly beyond her ‘assumed parents’ working-class means. Ann’s mother, Evelyn, stated in her confession letter, that Baron Maurice’s son and successor, 5th Baron Edmund, ‘knew’ of the affair, and wrote her in Canada. It seems obvious that Edmund was, in part, responsible for secreting Ann’s family out of England in 1955, immediately after the death of Maurice, to create a distance between the
aristocrats and this illegitimate child.

Princess Di and mother, Frances Shand-Kydd

Frances with husband Johnny Althorp

Devout Christian Frances

Althorp Estate

6th Baron Fermoy, Patrick Burke Roche

6th Baron Fermoy, Patrick Burke Roche